Words: 542 - Pages:
[…] Furthermore, corporations are not allowed to deduct the excess of capital losses over capital gains against ordinary income in the year in which they occurred. Corporations must claim capital...
Words: 355 - Pages: 2
...Memorandum To: John & Jane Smith From: Andrea R. Martinez Date: 11/28/2013 Re: Tax Issues Per my conversation with Mr. and Mrs. Smith regarding their specific tax issues, I have done some research on each matter. The recommendations that follow will be beneficial in helping to reduce their tax liabilities. 1. John Smith tax issues: a) How is the $300,000 treated for purposes of Federal tax income? Gross income, as defined in IRC 26 § 61, is “all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items: (1) compensation for services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items.” (IRC 26 § 61(a)(1)). With this understanding, the $300,000 is considered fees and must be treated as gross income, and is subject to Federal income taxes.