Premium Essay
[…] Where the Louisiana statute falls short is in terms of sentencing. Louisiana cyber-stalking is a misdemeanor for first and second offenses. A third offense is a felony, which makes it a relatively weak state law.

Like Florida and Louisiana, Alaska also offers cyber-crime protections. Child pornography is described as a felony crime. The unauthorized access of a computer is also a felony, similar to the CFAA. Alaska has added a sub-section to existing harassment making cyber-harrasment as second degree misdemeanor statute. The law, AS 11.61.120, makes it illegal for a person who “repeatedly sends or publishes an electronic communication that insults, taunts, challenges, or intimidates a person under 18 years of age in a manner that places the person in reasonable fear of physical injury” AS §11.61.120 (a)7 (2015-2016). Alaska's second degree harassment statute is class B misdemeanor – a term of imprisonment no more than 90 days.

Similar Documents

Free Essay

Rule of Law Paper

...the machine for its appropriate uses, laws are formulated and implemented.