Free Essay
[…] During the pursuit, Pitts jumped onto Thompson’s running boards on his truck while Thompson began to swerve in and out of traffic and eventually threw Pitt’s off of his truck. Thompson never stopped after Pitt’s was flung from his truck and Pitt’s died from injuries from being thrown from the truck. Issues of Law: 1. Is there enough evidence to prove that Thompson should be charged with Capital Murder? 2. Should Thompson be charged with a lesser charge such as Manslaughter or criminally negligent homicide instead Capital Murder? Statute: According to Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 19.03 (Vernon) in the State of Texas, an individual can be charged with Capital Murder if “(2) the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit kidnapping, burglary, robbery, aggravated sexual assault, arson, obstruction or retaliation, or terroristic threat under Section 22.07(a)(1), (3), (4), (5), or (6);” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 19.03 (Vernon) ...

Words: 286 - Pages: 2

Free Essay

Case Brief