Free Essay
[…] (p. 698)

Short Answer:
No, Ms. Attired obtaining the tattoo was in no way proven to be a willful or wanton act to dilerberatly negatively affect her employers ability to generate revenue as stated in N.M. Stat. Ann. § 51-1-7 (2012).

Applicable Statute:
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 51-1-7(A)(2) (West, 2011) states that “[a]n individual shall be disqualified for and shall not be eligible to receive benefits: (2) if it is determined by the division that the individual has been discharged for misconduct connected with the individual’s employment.” Analysis:
No person who is terminated for “misconduct” can receive unemployment benefits.
Ms.