HROB 153 Employment Law
[…] Code, § 12900 et seq.) provide the exclusive remedy for injuries relating to sex discrimination in employment? * Must an employee exhaust the administrative remedies under the FEHA as a prerequisite to pursuing a civil action? * Does sexual discrimination in employment give rise to a claim of wrongful discharge in contravention of public policy?
Rule
* FEHA expressly disclaims any intent to repeal other state laws relating to employment discrimination. Subdivision (a) of section 12993 provides: "The provisions of this part shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof. Nothing contained in this part shall be deemed to repeal any of the provisions of the Civil Rights Law or of any other law of this state relating to discrimination because of race, religious creed, color, national origin, ancestry, physical handicap, medical condition, marital status, sex, or age." * Although the common law theories do not expressly "relate to discrimination," they are a standard part of a plaintiff's discrimination case. * Sexual discrimination in employment gives rise to a claim of wrongful discharge if someone in