Free Essay
[…] There were two statutes applied to the case in question: Section 768.135, Florida Statutes states that “Any person licensed to practice medicine…shall not be held liable for any civil damages as a result of such care or treatment… or failure to act in providing…medical treatment when such care or treatment was rendered as a reasonably prudent person similarly licensed to practice medicine would have acted under the same or similar conditions.” Pratt argues that the statute does not limit the expert opinion’s specialty to the same specialty as the doctor. However, Section 766.102, Florida Statutes, claims that the expert must “specialize in the same specialty as the health care provider against whom the testimony is offered… and have prior experience treating similar...

Words: 909 - Pages: 4

Free Essay

History