Free Essay
[…] As outlined in the NPC courseware, the Business Judgment Rule does not provide for a distinct definition. It is a principle that it utilized by the courts in multiple applications and translations. Essentially, the BJR is a corporate protection for directors and officers of a firm who act in good faith and make prudent decisions on behalf of such firm; whereby, these directors and officers can not be held liable by the courts for “changes in the company’s circumstances or loss of value.”

Under NY CLS Bank, § 7015, “Each director of a bank… and loan association, when appointed or elected, shall take an oath that he will, so far as the duty devolves on him, diligently and honestly administer the affairs of such corporation, and will not knowingly violate, or willingly permit to be violated, any of the provisions of law applicable to such corporation.”

Under NY CLS Bank, § 717, the duty of directors is defined to say that a director shall perform its duties in good faith and with a degree of care which an “ordinarily prudent person” in a similar position would utilize in similar circumstances.

In Roselink Investors, L.L.C v.