Free Essay
[…] Matter of Schneier, 74 AD 2d 22, 26 citing: Matter of Comfort, 234 App. Div. 19; Matter of Pritchard, 227 App. Div. 105; Matter of Nutrizio, 211 App. Div. 8. Unlike Supreme Court practice, the petitioner can request a jury trial in his petition; respondent must make his demand for jury trial at the time an answer is filed. If petitioner did not initially demand a jury, he may file a demand within 6 days after the answer has been served. SCPA 502(2). The Surrogate may relieve a party of a failure to timely demand a jury. The court will look to the criteria under CPLR 4102(e) which permits a late jury demand "if no undue prejudice to the rights of another party would result". Matter of Mirsky, 81 Misc 2d 9 (Sur. Ct. New York Co. 1975), where the objectant was excused from filing a late demand where the delay was "short, the original omission inadvertent and the other party unprejudiced."