Premium Essay
[…] For individuals, this is your social security number (SSN). However, for a resident alien, sole proprietor, or disregarded entity, see the Part I instructions on page 3. For other entities, it is your employer identification number (EIN). If you do not have a number, see How to get a TIN on page 3. Note. If the account is in more than one name, see the chart on page 4 for guidelines on whose number to enter. – – Employer identification number – Part II Certification ...

Words: 4773 - Pages: 20

Premium Essay

Acct553 - Wk4 - You Decide

...tax income? Gross income, as defined in IRC 26 § 61, is “all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items: (1) compensation for services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items.” (IRC 26 § 61(a)(1)). With this understanding, the $300,000 is considered fees and must be treated as gross income, and is subject to Federal income taxes.