Words: 2988 - Pages: 12
[…] Explain. c) If Aquaman were found to have violated that statute, what remedy would the shareholders be able to seek (i.e., how much money would Aquaman be liable for. Issue First issue: (1) Pursuant to what federal statute would the shareholders claim Aquaman violated, and was he truly in violation of that statute? Rule Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act, Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b, prohibit any person, directly or indirectly, from committing fraud in connection with the sale or purchase of securities. 17 CFR § 240.10b-5 (2014) is entitled “Employment of Manipulative and Deceptive Practices." It basically states “it is unlawful for any individual or entity, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange, (a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, (b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the...
Words: 1473 - Pages: 6
...AIG was at the center of the financial crisis and probably without AIG the subprime crisis would not be as severe as we seen. AIG was used as an instrument to fuel the housing boom.