Free Essay
[…] 1. What were the legal issues in this case? The legal issues in Petty v. Metropolitan Gov’t of Nashville & Davidson County are that whether or not Brian Petty, the plaintiff and former police officer in this case, was truthful about the reason why he was discharged from the Army and why Metro delayed his re-employment after he returned from his mobilization with the Army, which were in violation of USERRA. First, Petty contends that Metro failed to restore him to his previous position of a patrol sergeant, which was in violation of the reemployment provisions of USERRA § 4312 and 4313. Second, Petty asserts that Metro discriminated against him because of his service with the Army, which was in violation of the discrimination provision of USERRA § 4311. In the first issue, § 4313 states the following in part: “in the case of a person whose period of service in the uniformed services was for more than 90 days - (A) in the position of employment in which the person would have been employed if the continuous employment of such person with the employer had not been interrupted by such service, or a position of like seniority, status and pay, the duties of which the person is qualified to perform; or (B) in the position of employment in which the person was employed on the date of the commencement of the service in the uniformed services, or a position of like seniority, status and pay, the duties of which the person is qualified to perform, only if the person is not qualified to perform the duties of a position referred to in subparagraph (A) after reasonable efforts by the employer to qualify the person.” Upon his return from mobilization with the Army, Petty requested reinstatement of his position with Metro. Petty filled out a questionnaire in accordance with Metro’s return-to-work policy.