This kind of funding strategies will cause a legal business to subject to sanctions and regulations in laws that can help businesses from being profitable. If the government they are part of a terrorist organization, they can freeze the business accounts and other assets. Like for example government following the events of 9/11 the government did not do much, to stop global money laundering. The partisan...
Words: 596 - Pages: 3
...What are Monetary Instruments? According to 31 USCS § 5312 (3), the term monetary instruments means-- "(A) United States coins and currency; (B) as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation, coins and currency of a foreign country, travelers' checks, bearer negotiable instruments, bearer investment securities, bearer securities, stock on which title is passed on delivery, and similar material; and (C) as the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide by regulation for purposes of sections 5316 and 5331 [31 USCS §§ 5316 and 5331], checks, drafts, notes, money orders, and other similar instruments which are drawn on or by a foreign financial institution and are not in bearer form." Source : http://definitions.uslegal.com/m/monetary-instruments/ What is Laundering of Monetary Insruments? Money laundering refers to a financial transaction scheme that aims to conceal the identity, source, and destination of illicitly-obtained money.