Free Essay
[…] Nexus is generally created when a taxpayer engages in business activities in a taxing jurisdiction, either directly or through a representative.6 In general, a taxpayer does not need to have a permanent place of business within a state to create nexus in Washington for specific tax classifications.7 The modern nexus analysis begins and ends with determining if a business has nexus under both the Commerce
Clause and the Due Process Clause.8 If a state or local tax jurisdiction

3. See id.
4. WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 82.04.067(1)(c) (West 2011).
5. See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE ANN § 35.102.050 (West 2011) (“A city may not impose a business and occupation tax on a person unless that person has nexus with the city.
For the purposes of this section, the term ‘nexus’ means business activities conducted by a person sufficient to subject that person to the taxing jurisdiction of a city under the standards established for interstate commerce under the commerce clause of the United States
Constitution.”).
6. See id.
7. See WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 82.04.067(6) (stating that physical presence in the state “need only be demonstrably more than a slightest presence”).
8. WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 35.102.050.

Bryant – Second Edit

2012]

2/5/2012

DEFINING SUBSTANTIAL NEXUS

3