Free Essay
[…] Third, he maintains that the evidentiary errors he asserted on the false return counts led to an error in the jury instructions. Finally, Simon contends that if the false tax return counts are reversed, then he is also entitled to a new trial on the mail fraud and student loan fraud

6

No. 11‐1837

counts, because these convictions were dependent on the validity of the false tax return convictions.
A.
The Bank Secrecy Act of 1970, 31 U.S.C. § 5311, et seq. (the
“Act”), requires “certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism.” 31 U.S.C. § 5311. Section 5314 of the Act provides that the Secretary of the Treasury (“Secre‐ tary”) “shall require … a person in, and doing business in, the